Armenia’s Hayk Asatryan to fight for bronze in Greece
Armenian wrestler Hayk Asatryan (50 kg) will fight for a bronze medal at the Cadet World Championships that kicked off in Athens, Greece, on September 4.
Armenia’s Shant Khachatryan (63 kg) lost to his rival from Russia in the quarter-finals despite his excellent performance at the qualifying round.
Armenia’s Sargis Tadevosyan (69 kg), Davit Poghosyan (76 kg) and Tigran Hambardzumyan (85 kg) will enter the fight on Tuesday, Sept. 5. They will face Spas Govedarov (Bulgaria), Giorgi Tsopurashvili (Georgia) and Lachin Valiyev (Azerbaijan) respectively.
The Cadet World Championships are a different format from the other UWW World Championships, as all Cadet weights will be contested as two-day tournaments with two morning weigh-ins.
Wrestlers will compete through the semifinals in their first day of competition with repechage and medal matches to be contested the following day.