Armenian ambassador refers to reacefire violations in Latvia
On July 27, Armenian Ambassador to Latvia Tigran Mkrtchyan met with Head of Latvian delegation to OSCE Edvins Snori and Deputy Head of Latvian delegation to PACE Andris Berzins.
During the meeting with Latvian MPs, Ambassador Mkrtchyan presented the priorities of Armenia’s foreign policy. The sides discussed the moves targeted at advancing parliamentary diplomacy between the two countries and cooperation in bilateral and trilateral formats.
Speaking about the Karabakh conflict, the ambassador spoke about the unacceptable behavior and destructive statements of Azerbaijan which contradict the calls of the international mediators regarding violations of the ceasefire regime. Tigran Mkrtchyan added that Baku is trying to impose its provocative behavior in bilateral and multilateral cooperation formats, despite the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
The sides also exchanged views on a number of key international and regional issues.