Situation on border during last week
During the period of June 18-24, on the line of Contact between the opposing forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, the adversary violated the ceasefire regime about 400 times, firing from weapons of different caliber and using 60 mm and 82 mm mortars and anti-tank 7 automatic grenade launchers in different parts of the Line of Contact.
Besides the abovementioned violations of the ceasefire regime, the Artsakh Defense army repulsed an infiltration attempt by Azerbaijan’s special forces on the night of June 22.
Defense Army units were quick to spot the advancement of the enemy’s sabotage group and force them back to initial positions. The adversary lost four of its troops in action and retreated, leaving personal items in the neutral zone.
The Armenian side did not have losses.
The DA vanguard units continue keeping the front line under full control and carrying out reliable defense of military positions.