Valery Permyakov transferred to Russia
Valery Permyakov, the Russian serviceman sentenced to life imprisonment for murdering a seven-member family in Armenia’s Gyumri city, was transferred to Russian on May 18.
In a press release issued on Thursday, Armenia’s Justice Ministry said the transfer was implemented in accordance with the procedure set by the 1998 Moscow Agreement. An arrangement was reached during the consultation with Russian law enforcement agencies to provide the Armenian side with information about Permyakov’s sentence upon request.
Earlier, the Justice Ministry received a decision by a Russian court on recognizing the 2016 verdict of Gyumri’s court and implementing that verdict on the territory of the Russian Federaion.
“The decision of the Russian Court guarantees the full and unconditional implementation of the verdict of the life sentence against the Russian citizen Valery Permyakov as prescribed by the international agreements between the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation.”