Live: Let our opponents take off their dark glasses to see the good deeds, too (video)
The Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) started campaigning for the Yerevan City Councils with a rally in the city’s Erebuni district. Incumbent Mayor Taron Margaryan and the members of the Council of Elders accompanying him were met with traditional bread and salt. In their speech, the candidates said their choice of the district was not occasion as Erebuni is perceived as a symbol of historical Erebuni.
Hovik Musayelyan, Director of Synopsys Armenia CJSC, said that by casting their ballots for Taron Margaryan, citizens will vote for the future of Armenia and unfinished programs. “Let our opponents take off their dark glasses to see the good deeds, too.”
Smbat Lputyan, who comes second on the HHK ticket, said he sincerely believes in Taron Margaryan. “He has done a lot of good things during his tenure in office. I want to be useful to Taron Martgaryan, therefore I am here [with him],” he said.
“Today we have a much better Yerevan,” Mr Margaryan said addressing people. “But the problems are not over here. We still have much work to do.”
After the speeches, Taron Margaryan came up to citizens, talked to them, and photographed with them.
The group’s next stop was in Nor Aresh district.