Who raised a cup with Serzh Sargsyan? (video)
Unlike the parliamentary elections, many things are clear ahead of the May 14 municipal elections in Yerevan, says political technologist Karen Kocharyan.
“It is clear that the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) will win again. It is clear that Zauri [Postanjyan] will receive fewer votes but we shall see her in the City Council. Only the ratio between the HHK and Yelk is not clear,” Mr Kocharyan said at a news conference on Friday.
He is not surprised that the Ohanyan-Raffi-Oskanian (ORO) alliance and the Armenian National Congress (HAK) refused to nominated candidates for the post of Yerevan Mayor but he cannot understand the decision of Gagik Tsarukyan’s Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK).
“It seems that Mr Tsarukyan has gained leverages in the National Assembly which is already enough for him,” he said.
When asked why Zaruhi Postanjyan will have fewer votes in the upcoming elections, the political technologist said, “When I look at the list of candidates fielded by her Yerkir Tsiraniparty, the names are new to me. It is important that candidates be prominent personalities.”
Karen Kocharyan does not take seriously the allegations that certain forces have concluded a secret deal with the authorities. “There are such talks about Nikol Pashinyan [one of the leaders of the Yelk alliance]. I shall present a counter-argument and say that Pashinyan has never raised a cup or met with Serzh Sargsyan while the BHK leader has done it many times,” he added.