Erdogan will not single out Armenians and Greeks from his compatriots (video)
In 2005 when for the first time Istanbul-Armenian journalist Vercihan Ziflioglu was in Armenia, she couldn’t imagine that everything she could see would become her eye. It relates to the colors of Yerevan and “Eye” is the book, which was born in 10 years and reflects the writer’s feelings and sensations in poetry and with her own illustrations.
The conversation with journalist Vercihan Ziflioglu was not only about the book. She thinks that many urgent issues have been missed from the attention of Armenians; Armenian culture is collapsing in Diaspora and the language is forgotten. Vercihan knows from her own experience how Western Armenian is being forgotten in Istanbul. For delivering Armenian literature to future generations, daily consistent struggle is necessary.
By the way, the journalist had no hesitations that the Constitutional referendum initiated by Recep Tayipp Erdogan would pass. Constitutional changes will not have great influence on the Armenian community. According to the assessment of Vercihan Ziflioglu, the influence will be as much as on the other citizens of Turkey.