Issues relating to UAVs discussed
On March 20, the RA Emergency Situations Minister Davit Tonoyan received Magdy Martinez- Soliman, UN Secretary General’s Assistant Administrator, Director of the Bureau for Policy and Programme Support (BPPS), UNDP and Bradley Busetto, the UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia.
During the meeting, the expansion of cooperation based on the results of the joint work between the RA MES and UNDP within the framework of disaster risk management was discussed.
The sides discussed issues on expanding joint work and developing projects in disaster risk reduction, raising the level of preparedness and resilience among the population, as well as aspects of humanitarian demining and UAV in disaster risk reduction process.
The parties also highlighted the regional role of the Republic of Armenia in the sphere of emergency situations through the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center, which is unique in the region.
UNDP representatives once again reiterated UNDP’s commitment to assisting the Government in the implementation of disaster risk reduction (DRR) Sendai Framework for Action and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).
A the end of the meeting, the UNDP guests accompanied by the Minister of Emergency Situations, visited the National Center for Crisis Management to get acquainted with the Center’s technical equipment and activities.