Kiraki: Authorities can be reproduced even without rigging the votes (video)
This issue of Kiraki (Sunday) program touched upon the elections of local self-government bodies in 10 communities in the republic.
On February 12 local elections were held in 10 communities of Aragatsotn, Ararat, Armavir, Gegharkunik, Kotayk, Shirak marzes. In 7 communities elections of heads of communities and in 3 communities elections of members of the council of elders were held.
At the initiative of the RA Central Electoral Commission, in Semyonovka community of Gegharkunik marz and Vardanashen community of Armavir marz, the equipments carrying out electronic registration, which will be used during April 2 parliamentary elections, were tested.
According to Davit Harutyunyan, Minister-Chief of the Government Staff of Armenia, it was the imitation of April 2 parliamentary elections, though, these elections were held by the old electoral code.
These technologies will be used also during the upcoming elections, in particular, installation of cameras in precincts.
In the end, the EU allocated EUR 7 million for these reforms.
Which are the advantages and disadvantages of usage of new technologies? Why are people so indifferent and don’t trust any reforms?
Tsayg and Sosi TV companies prepared materials for the program.
The program hosted Daniel Ioannisyan, projects’ coordinator of “Union of Informed Citizens” NGO and Gagik Baghdasaryan, Head of “Barev Yerevan” faction of Yerevan Council of Elders.