Sasna Dzrer group member was not brought to court
The hearing in the case of Tatul Tamrazyan, one of the members of the Sasna Dzrer group that seized a police station in Yerevan in July, has been adjourned at the Criminal Court of Appeal. The point is that Tamrazyan, who is believed to be kept in custody illegally, was not brought to court.
Tamrazyan’s lawyer, Monika Margaryan, was informed on the phone that ‘it was not possible to ensure his presence in the hearing.’ The lawyer was also told that although Tamrazyan had not submitted an application to ensure his presence, Judge Manushak Petrsoyan wanted him to attend the trial.
Monika Margaryan has been unable to see her client, Tatul Tamrazyan for two week. Tatul is kept in the Hospital for Convicts penitentiary institution.
Before having a private conversation with Tatul, prison officers wanted to search the lawyer, but she did not agree.
Tamrazyan, 26, and his lawyer lodged an appeal against the investigators’ inaction. Tatul was wounded on July 17 during the seizure of the Erebuni police station by the Sasna Dzrer group and was kept in the Erebuni medical centre until August 6 without a status. While in hospital, his relatives and lawyer were not allowed to see him or talk on the phone.