Azat Arshakyan: A criminal oligarch hidden under the bushes will be appointed to top post (video)
“The list of candidates of the Free Democrats Party, in addition to its members, also includes individuals, who have a clear vision of the future of Armenia as a sovereign and legal state, as a country aspiring to become part of the European family,” says Anahit Bakhshyan, who comes 4th on the party’s list.
She says they are going to the parliament to raise issues of social, environmental and educational concern.
The Free Democrats party has fielded 101 candidates in the April 2 parliamentary elections.
Talking to journalists in Yerevan, Anahit Bakhshyan said they view all political parties and alliances running in the April elections as their contenders. She added that 60 percent of the candidates are young people and 40 percent are female candidates.
Azat Arshakyan, a former deputy of the Supreme Council, says he likes the electoral alliance formed by former ministers Seyran Ohanyan, Vartan Oskanian and Raffi Hovannisian.
Speaking about the list of candidates of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (HHK), Mr Arshakyan compared with “Khatabala,” a famous Armenian film.
“They show one, elect another. They cannot persuade us in two months that their candidates are new people, that they have cleansed the party of criminals and oligarchs. This is simply a mask. The new figures, including Vigen Sargsyan, are quite presentable but we know that he will return to his former position and a criminal oligarch hidden under the bushes will be appointed instead,” he said.