National orchestra to have three conductors (video)
“Pan-Armenian orchestra can be considered reality,” said the RA Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan today during the meeting with journalists.
To remind, the Minister offered Serzh Sargsyan to establish Pan-Armenian symphonic orchestra, which will include our talented compatriots from different parts of the world.
According to the words of Ruzanna Sirunyan, Director of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra, who also heads the work of the orchestra’s formation, it is a very difficult task, as each musician has his program, but when their learn about the idea, they react positively.
The musicians included in the orchestra will change from time to time. It will have three conductors- Sergey Smbatyan, Eduard Topchyan and Karen Durgaryan.
The first performance is planned on April 24, 2017.
The orchestra will perform works of only Armenian composers; from Komitas, Khachatryan to modern composers. There will also be ordered works.
At the end of the meeting, Minister of Culture surprised the journalists. “Week of gratitude” will be announced from December 24 and the best “words of gratitude” in Armenian posted on the Ministry’s website will receive awards. By the way, the first prize is a mobile phone of Armenian production.