“This mess will result in worse consequences” (video)
At the NA extraordinary session today, during the discussion of the draft on making amendments in the RA law on parties, the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK) faction Head Naira Zohrabyan announced that 79 parties for the small country like Armenia are incomprehensible, “It is incomprehensible, it is non-sense. I know that there are ten more parties, which are waiting for their turn to be registered in December. There are no abbreviations left in the dictionaries for the names of parties. Most of them are man-parties, which only want money. All the possible combinations have been exhausted.”
She noted that she is not against liberalization, “But this mess will result in even worse consequences; parties with no plans and ideology will appear. There must be a filter in order to settle the problems.”
Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan said that she shares the concerns of Naira Zohrabyan, “I will not touch upon your assessments, but I will touch upon your concerns that for a small country like ours so many parties are luxury and redundancy, to put it mildly. Compared with European countries, the existing law puts forward rather strict requirements. It is not the Ministry to say whether you are a man-party or you have been established for earning money. No one among us should assess, but the voters, who give their assessment, for example, during local elections we witnessed when party speaks of one result, but receives another. The freer the field is, the faster crystallization of the field happens, toughening will result in the opposite.”
Naira Zohrabyan replied, “If the Ministry and the Government were consistent, so many parties would not meet law requirements, which aim at political bazaar. As we have recently witnessed how against their will 7000 people have become Republicans.”
“Mrs Zohrabyan, do you have any proofs, that they have become Republicans against their will?” responded the Minister.