Seventy-nine families from Syria receive financial assistance
Humanitarian assistance programs for socially disadvantaged Syrian-Armenian families continue at the instruction of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan.
From January to August 2014, 79 families received financial assistance for paying rents and utility bills and buying medicine. Another 355 families received household items, clothing, shoes and stationery and 283 families received food.
Thirty-four Syrian Armenians have registered at the Employment Services Centers in Yerevan. Thirty-five citizens have obtained the right to pension. Four children were sent to camps. Syrian Armenian children have been involved in various cultural activities, visited museums and cultural centers for free and entered universities.
Over 1620 Syrian Armenians received free medical care and services at medical centers under the Municipality in the first eight months of 2014.