Vahagn Khachatryan: Authorities in Armenia lost immunity (video)
Life in Armenia will become much more expensive after the country joins the Customs Union, a senior member of the Armenian National Congress (HAK) told reporters on September 3.
Vahagn Khachatryan says our economy is not competitive and is monopolized: prices for basic necessities are constantly rising and nothing positive can be expected from the country’s accession to the CC.
“The authorities are reluctant to say anything. I do not mean that they should divulge state secrets, but at least they can inform people about the Customs Union or the Eurasian Economic Union and say what the accession to these unions will give to Armenia,” says the economist. “They use different phases but there is no meaning. It is still unknown whether customs checkpoints will be placed at the border with Nagorno-Karabakh or not. In the result, people are unaware of anything while the authorities have developed a habit of deceiving public.”
Unfortunately, people do not have a voice to determine their participation in the game called Customs Union.  “The acting authorities, who have lost their immunity, do whatever they are ordered to do,” said the economist.