Erdogan arrives in Baku: Karabakh issue on the agenda of Baku meetings
Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan arrived in Baku on September 2 on an official visit.
Erdoğan said that during the visit he would meet with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev to discuss various aspects of the Azerbaijani-Turkish relations, the current international and regional issues and the implementation of joint projects.
“We shall discuss the Nagorno Karabakh problem, particularly the possibility of finding fundamental solutions to restore Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity,” Erdoğan announced at Esenboğa Airport in Ankara just before his departure. “Turkey’s aim is to establish peace, stability and prosperity in the South Caucasus.”
In Baku, the presidents of Turkey and Azerbaijan will also discuss implementation of bilateral energy projects and the completion of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway which bypasses Armenia.
The Turkish delegation includes a number of top officials, including Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu and Energy Minister Taner Yildiz.
However, Erdoğan’s visit to Baku starts against a cold background of Turkey-Azerbaijan relations.