European games aren’t important for Armenia
Europe Olympic Committee President does everything possible so that Armenia can take part in first European games in 2015. Today at the press conference said Hrachya Rostomyan, Armenian National Olympic Committee General Secretary.
“During Youth Olympic games in Nanjing, EOC President Patrick Hikesaid that he will personally visit Yerevan on October 11 and will ask Armenia to take part in the First European games, which will be held in Baku. We haven’t decided yet whether participate or not. Unless Patrick Hike comes and has discussion with ANOC President on all the problems, which we had in Baku during the competitions, unless there are guarantees, I can’t say anything for sure.”
At the same time, Hrachya Rostomyan sees another problem in those games.
“The format of the games is still unknown, whether they will bring Olympic rating. If those competitions aren’t ranking, the participating countries won’t present their main players. At present Olympic ranking competitions are important for us,”- summed up ANOC General Secretary.