Colonel will be judged again
The appeal on Reserve Colonel Volodya Avetisyan’s case will be heard on September 16. The case will be examined by Karine Khazaryan, Judge of Court of Criminal Appeals.
We remind that Levon Baghdasaryan, Judge of Yerevan Arabkir and Kanaker-Zeytun administrative areas Court of General Jurisdiction, sentenced the reserve colonel to 6 years imprisonment for fraud. Volodya Avetisyan doesn’t accept his accusation till now and considers that the authorities revenge from him for raising the issues of azatamartiks in hard social conditions.
Volodya Avetisyan’s Defender Ara Zakaryan hopes that The Court of Appeals will change the decision, as it is obviously unfair. “If the Court doesn’t change the decision and doesn’t send to the Court of First Instance, at least it will define such a sentence for an undone deed, that he will be released under amnesty from the court,”- in the conversation with A1+ noted Advocate Ara Zakaryan.