The official illegally handed the citizen’s car to another person
Shirak Kh. and Shahen Kh. report that a number of officials of Specialized Customs House of Customs Formalities of Motor-Vehicles of the Ministry of Finances of the Republic of Armenia abused their official powers. Being informed of the property dispute existing between Shahen Kh. and Artem V. around the sale and purchase of “Mercedes-Benz S3201” car, illegally handed over the car to Artem V. which was owned by Shahen Kh. on basis of the ownership right and granted to the custody of the Customs Responsible Employee. Artem V. by signing relevant customs documents instead of Shahen Kh. became the owner of the car and the sum intended for the customs clearance was not paid within the stipulated time. As a result, a substantial amount of money was charged from Shahen Kh. After the car was returned to the customs custody area, it became clear that the rear bumper of the car and the documents were missing.
A criminal case was instituted with regard to the case in the Special Investigation Department of the Republic of Armenia in accordance with Part 1 of Article 308 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.