Armenia needs to maintain its sovereignty inside Customs Union (video)
The announcement of Nursultan Nazarbayev, President of Kazakhstan, a founding member of the Customs Union, reflects a healthy way of thinking of a leader who puts his country’s interests above everything else, Secretary of the Heritage party said on Monday.
Tevan Poghosyan calls on Armenian authorities to follow suit. “Armenia should understand its interests, avoid becoming a tool on the path to the Customs Union and defending the interests of other countries,” he said.
Nursultan Nazarbayev announced that if the provisions of the CU agreement are not met, Kazakhstan may suspend its membership.
“Astana will never be included in the list of organizations that pose a threat to Kazakhstan’s independence. Nazarbayev made the statement after Russian President Vladimir Putin announced that Nursultan Nazarbayev had done an incredible thing by creating a state in a territory that had never had a state before. “Kazakhs never had any statehood, he has created it,” said Putin.”
Tevan Poghosyan says Putin’s statement was not accidental and believes that the reasons for the announcement will be clear in the near future. He thinks that Armenia should not interfere in the relations of Russia and Kazakhstan; Armenia can only follow developments.
“Let us not forget that Kazakhstan is a country that is more concerned about the interests of our enemy, Azerbaijan, than those of Armenia,” he stressed.
Asked whether Armenia might be subjected to similar pressure, Mr Poghosyan said there has been such a case when they threatened to close Upper Lars. The Heritage representative reminds that Armenia needs to maintain its sovereignty inside the CU. “Sovereignty allows you to determine your own destiny and solve your problems by yourself,” he said.
Earlier on Monday, Vladimir Putin ordered to sign the Treaty of Accession of the Republic of Armenia to the Treaty on the Eurasian Economic Union.