Yerevan Mayor congratulates Armenians on Knowledge Day
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan has congratulated schoolchildren, students, teachers, parents and university professors on Knowledge Day.
“Dear schoolchildren, students, teachers, parents and the first form pupils,
“I’d like to wish all the best to all of you on this wonderful September holiday.
“The deep respect to knowledge and education is one of the special features of our nation so it’s not occasional that September 1 as the beginning of the new academic year and the Day of Knowledge is always full of encouragement and hope. It is of particular significance for those who enters school for the first time and I address my special congratulations to them.
“Knowledge is a great value. Only by getting serious knowledge it will become possible to achieve high results. This fact is particularly important now when a knowledgeable individual can become a driving force of a society.
“Respectable teachers,
An educated citizen is our national dignity, an important factor of keeping our statehood, of the development and power of our country, of national security and you are the guarantee of all this.
I hope that the years of studying will become an important period of developing talents and abilities, achieving knowledge and skills for the new generation of the citizens of Armenia and as a result our country will have more patriotic and educated citizens.
Congratulating you once again on the Day of Knowledge I wish you a lot of success and new achievements.”