Policemen apply violence against defendant to get testimonies from him
A criminal case was instituted based on the materials prepared in the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia in accordance with Part 2 of Article 309 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, the SIS Press Service reports.
Davit T., a defendant of the criminal case reviewed in the Court of General Jurisdiction of Ajapnyak and Davtashen Administrative Districts and a prisoner of “Nubarashen” Criminal-Executive Institution, reports that the employees of Mashtots department and Yerevan city Administration of the Police of the Republic of Armenia applied violence against him in order to get testimonies from him about the murder of Mariam H. They threatened that they would apply the same measures in respect of his mother and sister, as a result of which Davit T. had to gave testimonies inconsistent with the reality.
A preliminary investigation is under way.
The suspect or the accused of the alleged offence is deemed innocent unless his or her innocence is not proved by virtue of the effective court verdict in the manner prescribed by the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia.