Armenian Embassy in Russia urges citizens to comply with migration legislation
The Armenian Embassy in the Russian Federation has issued a statement, asking all Armenian citizens seeking a long-term stay in the country to strictly comply with the amended migration legislation of Russia, which clearly sets the terms and requirements for the entry, stay and residency for foreign nationals.
In the statement the Embassy said its warning was determined by the flow of foreigners to the Russian Federation during the summer holidays.
The Embassy also requests the citizens travelling to and from Russia to check their status in advance in an online database posted on the Russian Federal Migration Service’s website in order to be aware of the legal requirements that may restrict foreigners’ entry to Russia.
Considering the fact that the citizens who previously had problems on border checkpoints may encounter problems upon their return to the country, the Migration Service enables access to the database for foreign citizens and individuals without citizenship to check in advance whether there are any grounds or obstacles banning their entry to the Russian Federation.
The Embassy also calls on all citizens to apply to the relevant authorities in due time to avoid any activity that conflicts with the Russian migration rules, reports the press service of the Armenian Foreign Ministry.