Parcel containing drugs sent from France for police officer
Simon S., a defendant of the criminal case reviewed in the proceeding of the Investigation Department of the Ministry of Finances of the Republic of Armenia, reports that on May 29, 2014 at the request of the police officers he received a parcel dispatched from France in one of the departments of “Haypost” CJSC which was under his name but had nothing to do with him. Right after receiving it, he was taken into custody in the police department where as a result of the conduct of a personal search, a substantial amount of “Buprenorfin” drug with“B8” indication was found in the parcel. A criminal case was instituted with regard to the case based on the materials prepared in the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia under Part 1 of Article 309 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia. A preliminary investigation is under way, SIS Press Service reports.
The suspect or the accused of the alleged offence is deemed innocent since his or her innocence is not proved by virtue of the effective court verdict in the manner prescribed by the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia.