Heritage Party voices concerns about jailed businessman’s health
Heritage Party has issued a statement expressing concerns of the health condition of jailed Russian-Armenian businessman and philanthropist Levon Hayrapetyan and calling for joint efforts to speed up his release.
“Reports say that Levon Hayrapetyan lost consciousness in Moscow’s Matrosskaya Tishina prison this morning. The businessman’s condition deteriorated to such a degree that he could not even communicate with a lawyer. Levon Hayrapetyan is a man who stands close to the cornerstones of the Artsakh state-building and who continues to help Armenians overcome patriotic activities the serious challenges faced by Armenia.
Considering Hayrapetyan’s health condition we announce that his imprisonment conflicts with the legislation of the Russian Federation and international legal norms.
Taking into account this fact, as well as Hayrapetyan’s activities in the internal and external political affairs of the two Armenian states, we can conclude that the charges levied against him several days ago are politically motivated and are a serious blow to the establishment of Artsakh.
We condemn the stone silence of the de facto authorities of the Republic of Armenia which once again proves their disability and idleness as well as indifferent and scornful attitude towards an Armenian citizen. We call on our compatriots in Armenia, Artsakh and Diaspora to raise their voice of protest and indignation over the illegal, inhumane actions against Levon Hayrapetyan and do everything possible to see the philanthropist at large as soon as possible.  This is a matter of honor and dignity for all of us,” reads the statement.