Armenia is a source and transit country for human trafficking (video)
For the first time the UN General Assembly decided to observe the World Day Against Trafficking in Persons on 30 July.
Talking to reporters in Yerevan, Vahram Kazhoyan, Head of the International Organizations Department at the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, said Armenia has also joined the initiative.
Kazhoyan, who also heads the Anti-Trafficking working group of the Ministry, says unlike our neighbouring countries, Armenia maintained the highest status of Tier 1 in the 2014 Trafficking in Persons report released by Secretary of State John Kerry in June.
Robert Grigoryan, Head of the Anti-Human Trafficking Unit of the Armenian Police, presented statistical data.
“Analyses show that Armenia is a source country for people subjected to trafficking. Also, cases of internal trafficking of human beings have been recorded in recent years. Besides, Armenia has been used as a transit and destination country for trafficking,” he said.
Robert Grigoryan says trafficking cases continue to decrease in Armenia and public awareness and caution are very important in this respect.
The UN has chosen the Blue Heart, an international symbol against human trafficking.