Survey: Serzh Sargsyan only shakes his head (video)
On July 29, A1+ conducted a survey to know the opinion of Yerevan citizens on the political situation in Armenia and the policy of the president.
One of our respondents, a middle-aged woman, sincerely believes that Serzh Sargsyan is doing everything to prevent war. Anyway, she says ‘we do not have money to buy bread. As soon as we get up in the morning we think about getting money to buy bread for our children.’
The woman says the president knows that his subordinates are engaged in plunder but he does nothing to stop them. “He only shakes his head as if fearing to be blamed for it.”
Many of our respondents say they want to have ‘a caring’ president instead of the ruling ‘criminal gang.’
“When I look around me, I imagine what advice Serzh Sargsyan is given by his friends –  stimulation of migration, encouragement of bribery, etc.,” said another citizen. “But Serzh Sargsyan is not an idle person. He travelled to one country to watch football, then went to another and made statements. He signs economic and trade agreements though people do not see anything.”
“The country is in a miserable situation,” said a third woman. “Our people could not survive but for the so-called foreign aid.”
Our citizens are unanimous that Serzh Sargsyan is only feeding oligarchs, and Armenia is ruled by forces outside the country. One of our respondents was even ready to tell the whole truth about Serzh Sargsyan and his policy but he was afraid to be summoned to the National Security Council for explanation.