“Under no circumstances will journalists reveal the source of information” (video)
The Administrative Court of Appeals is currently discussing the demand to reveal the source of information at a closed-door session. The decision was taken by Judge Eva Darbinyan earlier on Tuesday. Journalists are denied access to the meeting.  The judge did not even allow Syuzan Simonyan, a journalist of Hraparak daily whose article is now under consideration, to participate in the meeting.
Syuzan Simonyan says under no circumstances will journalists reveal the source of information as it might serve a precedent later to force the media outlet to follow suit.
“This is a challenge to media,” she said.
Recently, Hraparak daily and ilur.am website were forced to reveal the source of their information about a police officer’s illegal actions addressed to wrestler Artur Aleksanyan and his brother Rafayel Aseksanyan. It came after they published information that Shirak Police Chief Vardan Nadaryan had attacked the wrestler and his brother. Vardan Nadaryan later refuted the reports saying they were false.
On June 26, a Yerevan court forced the media outlets to reveal the source of their information about the incident. Journalists found that the court threatened their right to defend the information source and turned to the Appeals Court with a complaint.