Will transport fares rise in Armenia? (video)
How is the Yerevan Municipality going to change the prices of public transport?
On July 25, 2013, young people took to the streets to prevent the rise in public transportation fares and made Mayor Taron Margaryan suspend the rise in bus fares. The Municipality was forced to bow to pressure from civil activists and give up the decision of increasing public transport fare from 100 drams to 150 drams. A year later, the City Hall is still considering several options for changing tariffs. One of them is the elimination of a single payment system.
“At present, we are not discussing the possible rise in bus fares,” says Naira Nahapetyan, a member of the Council of Elders of Yerevan. Anyway, she is convinced that public transport cannot work for a long time with the current tariffs.
While the city authorities are considering options to raise bus fares, civil activists say they will take more stringent measures to prevent the bus fare hikes.