Galust Sahakyan knows who will lead Republican Party after 2018 (video)
Serzh Sargsyan will continue to head the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) after 2018, Armenian Parliament Speaker Galust Sahakyan told A1+ on July 24.
“Serzh Sargsyan will remain in politics for many years and will have a significant role,” said Mr Sahakyan.
Many can become President but we do not need ‘a working president.’ “We need a president who can lead and guide our nation and Diaspora,” he stressed. Galust Sahakyan says only Serzh Sargsyan possesses the qualities of leader.
Mr Sahakyan does not want to discuss the opposition fears that Serzh Sargsyan will remain in power after 2018. “Everything depends on the form of government we shall have in 2018.”
Once the model is determined in the result of constitutional amendments, the Republican Party will say what kind of future it predicts for Serzh Sargsyan. At present, Galust Sahakyan cannot make predictions in the name of his party.
“Whatever model we choose for the country, my colleagues and I believe that he [Serzh Sragsyan] should keep the scepter in his hand not only in the party but also in management mechanisms,” Mr Sahakyan told A1+.