State Youth Orchestra of Armenia to perform at international competition in Asia
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia is pleased and proud to announce that for the first time in the history of international competitions an Armenian collective, the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, is invited to perform at the international competition held in Asia, the SYOA says on its website.
It is particularly noteworthy that the SYOA will appear as the official orchestra of the 9th Frederic Chopin International Competition for Young Pianists in the city of Foshan, China. Thus, from August 11 to 18, 2014 as the official orchestra SYOA will perform within the framework of the international competition, widely recognized as a high status event in Asia, as well as will present two concerts in famous music halls of the cultural capital of China, Guangzhou, presenting a unique concert program.
The Frederick Chopin International Competition for Young Pianists is one of the brightest and most important cultural events of the world. So it is truly an honor and an equally great responsibility to present the achievements of the century old Armenian performing school during such a significant event.