U.S. Embassy on the safety of flights to Armenia
“We’ve been receiving inquiries regarding the safety of air travel to Armenia. We do not know of any threat to air traffic to Armenia but suggest you contact the airlines for further information about flight safety routing concerns,” the U.S. Embassy in Armenia said on its Facebook page.
U.S. citizens traveling to the Russian Federation should be aware that the Department of State has issued a travel alert for the Russian Federation. The full alert can be accessed here:
All U.S. citizens traveling to or residing in Armenia are strongly encouraged to enroll in the Department of State’s Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) athttps://step.state.gov/step. STEP enrollment allows you to receive the Department’s safety and security updates, and makes it easier for the nearest U.S. embassy or U.S. consulate to contact you in an emergency. If you do not have Internet access, enroll directly with the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate.