Jailed Armenian businessman to be charged July 24
Jailed Armenian businessman Levon Hayrapetyan is expected to be officially charged on July 24. He is kept at Moscow’s “Matrosskaya Tishina” detention centre. Doctors say he cannot be kept in custody considering his poor health.
Hayrapetyan’s brother Vladimir Hayrapetyan is in Moscow with his son to support his brother, Artsakh Today reports.
Last Thursday, a Moscow court allowed his two-month imprisonment while investigators conduct a probe into his alleged criminal connections and involvement in some illegal financial dealings.
Levon Hayrapetyan, the 65-year-old native of Nagorno-Karabakh known for his business projects and charity in the Armenian republic, is said to have been based mainly in Monaco in recent years. He was arrested by Russian Federal Security Service officials upon arriving in Moscow on July 15. The Armenian businessman, who is accused of some illegal dealings connected with a Russian oil company, Bashneft, denies any wrongdoing. Hayrapetyan is considered to be one of the wealthiest Armenians in the world. He is known to have invested millions of dollars into developing Nagorno-Karabakh’s infrastructure and renovating the area’s historical-cultural monuments.