Accused in ‘Gang case’ pierces himself with sharp object in courtroom: Trial postponed
Today’s court session in the “gang case” was adjourned at the Court of General Jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash Administrative Districts of Yerevan after one of the accused, David Galstyan, harmed himself, reports.
As reported by the journalist in the courtroom, Galstyan, accused of committing a series of burglaries, pierced his hand with something sharp (the journalist was unable to see what it was). Court bailiffs and police officers responded immediately, asking those present to leave the courtroom while providing assistance to Galstyan.
The latter committed the act of self-mutilation after the prosecutor began to read the testimony he allegedly gave during the preliminary investigation. During the trial, Galstyan has repeatedly said he gave no such testimony and that police tortured him.
The court session was adjourned till August 6.