Sos Gimishyan: Levon Ter-Petrosyan destroyed HAK because of BHK (video)
The more [Armenia’s first President] Levon Ter-Petrosyan tries to deepen cooperation with the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK), the more he is left alone, says Sos Gimishyan, Chairman of the Christian Democratic Renaissance Party.
Speaking about the first president’s recent interview in which Levon Ter-Petrosyan warned the BHK of the authorities’ stick policy, Sos Gimishyan said, “Ter-Petrosyan thought the more he alienated the BHK from the authorities, the easier it would be to destroy the regime, but it was the other way round: Ter-Petrosyan’s Armenian National Congress (HAK) was destroyed in the result, and we had ten victims.”
Mr Gimishyan says he cannot still understand what connects Levon Ter-Petrosyan with the BHK. “The Prosperous Armenia Party frankly admits that it is not an opposition force and the other three opposition parties are obliged to act as non-governing forces in order to establish some form of relation with the BHK. The Prosperous Armenia Party does not have any ideology; it is a simple structure headed by a tycoon, whereas Levon Ter-Petrosyan is a serious political figure and I wonder what he has to do with the BHK. What can they talk about during their meetings? Their relation can be compared with apiculture and potato growing which are quite different things.”
Sos Gimishyan dies not believe the opposition quartet and sees Armenia’s future in pro-Armenian forces. “The quartet can hold one or two meetings, spend money but this cannot last for a long time. People are disappointed and if they do not stand up for their rights nothing will be changed in this country.”