NKR National Assembly on Armenian businessman’s arrest
Factions and deputy groups of the National Assembly of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic have issued a statement in connection with the arrest of Armenian businessman and philanthropist Levon Hayrapetyan.
“On July 15, Armenian businessman Levon Hayrapetyan was detained in Moscow. A few days later, a court in Moscow issued an arrest warrant for him and chose a two-month arrest as a restraint. Hayrapetyan is accused of some illegal dealings connected with a Russian oil company, Bashneft.
Guided by the principle of presumption of innocence we refrain from making political assessments. Being a true patriot, Levon Hayrapetyan has implemented numerous charitable programs in their homeland – Artsakh, contributing to the socio-economic development of our country.
We think that the investigative body should reconsider the restraint and release him, also taking into consideration Hayrapetyan’s poor health.
We also believe that as a law-abiding citizen and a well-educated person, Levon Hayrapetyan will promote the investigation and help the Russian Investigative Committee to find answers to many questions.
We find the arrest to be an unfortunate misunderstanding and are confident that the law enforcement bodies of the Russian Federation will be able to carry out an objective and comprehensive investigation which will prove Hayrapetyan’s innocence.