Komandos says Azerbaijan stands behind Armenian businessman’s arrest
Karabakh war hero Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan, also known as Komandos, today reiterated that Azerbaijan stands behind the arrest of Armenian businessman and philanthropist Levon Hayrapetyan.  He says Azerbaijan probably bribed some top officials in Russian special services to prosecute the wealthy Armenian.
Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan says Azerbaijan has been ‘hunting after’ the philanthropist for many years and they have been constantly announcing that Hayrapetyan is financing the Nagorno-Karabakh army. Moreover, they said Hayrapetyan was building a personal army.
“Apparently, they meant the military college which Hayrapetyan is building in Karabakh and where I work as an adviser,” says Major-General Ter-Tadevosyan.
“Hayrapetyan has also invited Cossacks, who are supporters of the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh, to work at the college. Naturally, Azerbaijanis could not remain indifferent to it. They [Azerbaijanis] decided to get rid of Hayrapetyan and they achieved their goal. This is my opinion,” said Komandos.
Levon Hayrapetyan, a native of Karabakh known for his investments and charity projects in his homeland, was detained in Moscow last week over alleged links with a notorious Russian criminal gang. Russian media immediately reported that Hayrapetyan is suspected of ‘illegal financial machinations’ in an oil company purchase deal.