Armavir mayor sustained brain injury in mine explosion
The three people injured in a mine explosion in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic have been transported to the Erebuni medical center in Yerevan. Their condition is described as serious but stable.
Mayor of Armavir town Ruben Khlghatyan and the other two passengers injured during the explosion were given first aid in hospital, Shushan Petrosyan, Spokesperson for Erebuni medical center, told A1+.
All the three patients have fractures, brain concussion, multiple injuries, brain contusion and spine fracture. They are at the intensive care unit of the hospital.
Armavir Mayor has a brain injury, hemorrhage, and an injury to his fifth finger.
A car traveling across a mine field in Kashatagh Region of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic exploded on Tuesday morning, killing the driver and injuring three passengers. The injured passengers were airlifted by helicopter from Karabakh to Yerevan.