Paruyr Hayrikyan: Serzh Sargsyan’s resignation is the only way out of the situation (video)
Chairman of the Union for Self-Determination (AIM) has sent a letter to Serzh Sargsyan, demanding his resignation. AIM leader Paruyr Hayrikyan says in the current situation Sargsyan’s resignation stems from the interests of Armenia and its people.
Talking to reporters in July 22, Mr Hayrikyan said Armenia is in a terrible plight and Sargsyan’s resignation is the only way out of the situation.
“The situation is even worse than it was during the Genocide years. Serzh Sargsyan should gather his teammates and hand in his resignation, he should confess that he failed to perform his obligations in due order and apologize to people,” he said adding that the Prime Minister and Parliament Speaker should also resign.
Paruyr Hayrikyan predicts that Armenia will find itself in a worse situation after it joins the Customs Union. “People are already feeling the burden of electricity and gas hikes. After the country’s accession to the CU, the prices of all products will go up.”
The AIM leader says the non-governing parties ‘are doing very little work.’ “Those are only trivial steps. If they do anything, it will be another spoof,” he said.