Where did Levon Ter-Petrosyan get the information? (video)
In an interview with a Yerevan-based website, Leader of the Armenian National Congress (HAK), Armenia’s first President Levon Ter-Petrosyan spoke about the delay in Armenia’s membership in the Russia-led Eurasian Economic Union (EES). He explained the delay by a sharp demand set to Armenia by the founding members of the Eurasian Union – to install customs checkpoints on the Armenia-Karabakh border.
“It is not Russia, Kazakhstan or Belarus that cause the delay in the membership process, but Armenia itself, as it has not yet found a key to solving the problem of placing customs checkpoints on the border,” Levon Ter-Petrosyan said.
Political analyst Andreas Ghukasyan agrees that Armenian authorities are searching for solutions but ‘in a completely different place.’ Talking to A1+, Republican Sukias Avetisyan expressed his surprise at Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s information: he wonders where Ter-Petrosyan got the information that EES founding members have set such a demand to Armenia.