Vladimir Karapetyan: It is not surprising that Republicans say they do not have such information (video)
“Our party is one of the most active political forces and we have a lot of sources that provide us with information, Vladimir Karapetyan, a senior representative of the Armenian National Congress (HAK), told A1+ when commenting on HAK leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s statement in which the first President said Armenia will not join the Eurasian Economic Union.
“We have information that the disagreement is not connected with the documents. The question then arises – what is the problem and where is the obstacle?  The last public statement was made by [Kazakhstan President] Nazarbayev who dwelt on the factor of Karabakh. I think everything is clear,” said Mr Karapetyan.
Speaking about the ‘surprise’ of some Republicans following the statement who said they do not possess such information, the HAK member says the reaction was expected. “It is not surprising that a representative of the ruling Republican Party says he has no information, I am confident that Serzh Sargsyan does not discuss issues with his party members.”