Vladimir Hayrapetyan on the arrest of his philanthropist brother
Vladimir Hayrapetyan, the brother of Armenian businessman and philanthropist Levon Hayrapetyan who was arrested by Russian special services earlier this week, has commented on his brother’s arrest.
“I consider the arrest to be political vengeance. Managing his businesses for many years, I can assure you that the charges levied against Levon by Russian media are fabricated. I have no news from Levon as I have been unable to contact him personally.
The arrest is obviously politically motivated. My brother was very successful in business and did not crave for material possessions and spent all his funds and resources exclusively to the development of his homeland, which was not conducive to many,” Artsakh Today press club quoted Vladimir Hayrapetyan as saying.
Levon Hayrapetyan, a native of Karabakh known for his investments and charity projects in his homeland, was arrested at Moscow’s Domodedova Airport on Tuesday over alleged links with a notorious Russian criminal gang.