Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan on detention of Levon Hayrapetyan
Armenian General Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan, better known as Commandos, has issued a statement on the detention of the Armenian businessman and philanthropist Levon Hayrapetyan.
Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan says the detention was aimed at overshadowing Armenian-Russian friendship, questioning Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union and, to some extent, affecting the building of the Defense Army of the Nagorno-KarabakhRepublic.
“The aforementioned suggests a political order for Levon Hayrapetyan’s detention and prosecution,” said Commandos. He says the detention came as a complete surprise to everyone who had an opportunity to know the great philanthropist.
“The only state in the world expected to be discontent with Levon Hayrapetyan’s activities is Azerbaijan. Its leaders have always been jealous of the achievements of Armenian states,” he said adding that Azerbaijan, using its petrodollars, is attempting to resolve its problems by means of bribery, presents and ‘caviar diplomacy’ – a term used in international terminology.
“I regret to say that some Russian structures, including the Federal Security Service, still have dishonest people in their ranks ready to betray their country’s interests for ‘thirty silver pieces.’ And I am confident that no one doubts that strong Armenians states located between a NATO member-state and Russia stems from Russia’s interests,” said Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan.