Police officers beat citizen
According to the report of a citizen Sargis M., a criminal case has been instituted based on the materials prepared in the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia in accordance with Part 2 of Article 309 of the Criminal Code, the SIS press service reports.
A citizen Sargis M. reports that on June 15, 2014 he was taken into custody in Erebuni Department of Yerevan city Administration of the Police of the Republic of Armenia, where he was beaten in the reception room by the police officers as a result of which he sustained bodily injuries. There are numerous scratches and hemorrhages on Sargis M.’s body which are not the signs of slight damage to health. A preliminary investigation is under way.
The suspect or the accused of the alleged offence is deemed innocent since his or her innocence is not proved by virtue of the effective verdict in the manner prescribed by the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia.