Nikol Pashinyan: Trial is adjourned deliberately (video)
A Yerevan court today continued the hearing of the case of political activist Shant Harutyunyan, who was arrested last November in connection with an anti-government march in Yerevan, and the other 13 people detained after they had resorted to a political rebellion as an act of desperation.
Today, the court heard police officer Gegham Khachatryan who said in his testimony that defendants Shant Harutyunyan and Shahen Harutyunyan, Avetis Avetisyan and Mkrtich Hovhannesyan had hit him on November 5 at various times.
The sitting was attended by Nikol Pashinyan, a lawmaker of the Armenian National Congress (HAK), ho said he had visited the prison to see Shant harutyunyan and his friends. The MP says Judge Mnatsakan Martirosyan does not take the trial seriously, and everyone knew what verdict will be announced in the end. “The adjournment was likely connected with Serzh Sargsyan’s visit to Latin America. Perhaps Mnatsakan Martirosyan needs another two months to learn the opinion of Serzh Sargsyan, “ said Nikol Pashinyan.
Shant Harutyunyan was arrested on November 5 as he attempted to head to the Presidential Office together with a group of supporters to ‘blow up the building’ as he had earlier stated. He was immediately charged under Article 316.2 of the Criminal Code of Armenia (violence against a representative of the authorities that is dangerous for life or health). However, in April 2014, the charges against political activist were replaced with Article 258 Section 4 (hooliganism committed with a weapon or another item used as a weapon).  Harutyunyan faces up to 7 years in prison under new charges.