Artsakh President receives a group of young people
On 16 July, President of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Republic Bako Sahakyan received a group of young people, who arrived in Artsakh within the framework of the Summer Internship Program organized by the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA).
During the meeting President Sahakyan presented the students state building process in Artsakh, the main indicators of the country’s socioeconomic development. He also referred to the state’s foreign policy and the regional processes.
Bako Sahakyan highlighted the continuous strengthening of ties with the Diaspora, attaching a special significance to the visits of young people from the Diaspora to Armenia and Artsakh, their dwelling and working in the historical Motherland.
President Sahakyan rated high the activity of the Armenian Assembly of America in that direction, considering it demanded and important.
AAA Regional Sirector in Armenia and Artsakh Armina Darbinyan and other officials partook in the meeting, NKR President’s press service reports.