Armenia’s Prosecutor General expects correct legal assessment to Azerbaijani group’s infiltration
“It is the territory of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, and Armenia does not have any authority to interfere. As far as I know, military authorities in Nagorno-Karabakh have opened criminal proceedings in connection with the Azerbaijani group’s infiltration into the territory of Karvachar and have arrested two members of the group,” Armenia’s Prosecutor General Gevorg Kostanyan told reporters on July 15.
Mr Kostanyan gave the reply after he was asked what measures the Office of the Prosecutor General was going to take in connection with the foiled infiltration attempt of the Azeri subversive group.
To a journalist’s observation that one of the saboteurs used to trade in Armenia for many years, the Prosecutor General said he did not possess such information.
“I think the investigation will answer to all questions,” said Mr Kostanyan.
Asked whether Azerbaijan will succeed in its endeavours to present the detained saboteurs as prisoners of war, the official said, “If I am not mistake, Nagorno-Karabakh ratified the four conventions of the war in 2001. I am sure that law enforcement bodies in Karabakh are able to differentiate between captives, military criminals and will give a correct legal assessment to the incident,” he said.