Armenia’s first President meets with US Ambassador
On July 15, Armenia’s first President Levon Ter-Petrosyan met with U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern. The meeting was organized on the initiative of Ambassador Heffern.
At the request of the U.S. diplomat, Levon Ter-Petrosyan presented the political situation in Armenia, systemic corruption, human rights abuses, emigration rates, the ‘tradition’ of election rigging, considering them the main challenges faced by the country.
The first president also spoke about the cooperation between the four non-governing forces, their future steps and the 12 demands they have posed to the authorities.
They also discussed issues related to regional cooperation and security.
The meeting was attended by Mr. Christopher Anderson, First Secretary at the U.S. Embassy in Armenia, Levon Zurabyan, Deputy Chairman of the Armenian National Congress (HAK) and HAK member Avetis Avagyan.