Woman wounded in border incident is getting better
The health condition of Karine Davtyan, the 37-year-old woman wounded during a border incident in the territory of Karvachar on July 12, is improving, Artsrun Hovhannisyan, Spokesman for the Armenian Defence Ministry, said on July 15.
“For several hours a day, she can breathe without the help of breathing apparatus,” he said.
Last week, Armenian soldiers killed an Azeri saboteur during the neutralization of an Azeri reconnaissance-sabotage group that tried to penetrate into the Karvachar district of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. Armenian army officer Sargis Abrahamyan (born in 1972) was killed and Karine Davtyan, the wife of another officer, received a gunshot wound to her head during the attack of Azerbaijani saboteurs.
Yesterday, Armenia’s Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan visited the Muratsan central military hospital, where he met with the family of Karine Davtyan. He talked to Ms Davtyan and doctors.