Tigran Sargsyan hands over credentials to US President
Armenia’s newly-appointed Ambassador to the United States Tigran Sargsyan today handed over his credentials to President Barack Obama.
At the official ceremony, Ambassador Sargsyan highly praised the high-level relations and the effective cooperation between the United States and Armenia and said the two countries have a real potential to deepen partnership. He promised to further contribute to the development of bilateral ties and broadening of cooperation.
Congratulating Tigran Sargsyan on his new appointment, President Obama expressed confidence that the ambassador would use his experience and knowledge for deepening of relations between the two friendly nations.
The U.S. President stressed that his country attaches great importance to the relations built on mutual respect and interests and partnership in international peacekeeping missions, as well as cooperation aimed at strengthening democracy and economic development.
Barack Obama also said his country appreciates Armenia’s commitment to reaching a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and strengthening security in the South Caucasus region.
The interlocutors also stressed the role of the Armenian community in the U.S.in developing of friendly relations between the two countries, reports the Armenian Foreign Ministry’s press service.